Not based on true events
Mr. A. B. ( American Badger) and Mr. G. G. ( Wolverine) were both in deep conversation, deep underground, and deep in the middle of a chilly winter. Usually, Mr. A. B. did not like the company of Mr. G. G., but today he found his company fascinating. Mr. G. G. had, in fact, just come from a tour of the country and had many tales and facts to tell. But the last was the most unexpected revelation of all. “Have you met any of our smaller cousins?” inquired Mr. G. G. as a beginning remark. “No, I do not believe I have,” replied Mr. A. B., shutting one eye in an effort to recollect. “Oh, surely you have,” pressed Mr. G. G., “ You must have met Mrs. Blackfoot.” Mr. A. B.’s eyes could not have opened more at this disclosure, “ Not Mrs. Blackfoot Ferret?!” “Yes, she is one.” “She is...?” began the stunned Mr. A. B., but then decided that he did not like the truth which was told, and therefore decided that it was not the truth at all, “But no, she can not be a cousin,” he finished staunchly. Mr. G. G. only gave a hissing breath in reply to this before asking again in his raspy voice: “What about Grandfather Naro, the N. A. River Otter?” “No,” said Mr. A. B. stubbornly, but hardly had he done so when there came a noise. A chuckling noise, a mischievous noise, a small noise made large by the multiplication of the noisemaker. And while Mr. A. B. was yet wondering in puzzlement at this noise, the creators of it leapt out, shaking like jellies in merriment. They were two Least Weasels, and as soon as they had made their appearance, Mr. G. G. made his disappearance, and left the den and went out into a world of white. The little stowaways followed with a silly glitter yet twinkling in their eyes, but at the den entrance they turned and called out to the badger: “Goodbye, Cousin!” And what could Mr. A. B. say but “Goodbye Cousins?”
Related to the communal European Badger, the solitary American Badger is slightly smaller than its old-world cousin. It is a Mustelid as are weasels, otters, mink, ferrets and wolverines. It is a devourer of gophers and ground squirrels and therefore is one of the reasons not to eradicate or poison their prey. It itself is useful to the environment because it creates dens which, once vacated, are used for hibernating animals. It is a native species of Saskatchewan and North America.
The second largest of all Mustelids, the Wolverine is a powerful hunter of our boreal forest. Not only does it partake of prey large and small, but it also consumes berries. It is not a hibernator and can travel up to 31 miles in one day.
The Least Weasel can grow up to 23 centimetres long and is largely nocturnal. It will use a mouse nest for a den, eat any prey small enough to swallow, persevere to the end of a hunt and is, all in all, a very capable hunter. It can swim and climb, and can even be seen glowing a bright lavender colour under ultraviolet light. It is a native of Saskatchewan and North America.