Not based on true events
A tremendous wind blew over South America not a few days ago; a wind which trees could not barricade, a wind which mountains could not withhold. Therefore, after the awe-strickening event, we journeyed to the area of the ill-fated wind and there collected the testimonies of some its victims. First, we came upon a magnificent Harpy Eagle with her great crest of feathers more ruffled than usual. We asked the poor afflicted bird the question of how the storm had affected her, and she cried out in the distress of her memories: “ Like a fly I was during it; a fly in the midst of a group of thoughtless swatters! I would attempt to catch my prey, there in the treetops, then a branch would whip forward in the wind and send me tumbling away! Hungry I was! Tumbling I was!” And with a last shriek, she arose into the air with powerful wing beats and left us. Aotus, the Night Monkey, seemed to have similar sentiments. “It was awful! Oh dear! Oh dear!” He hooted, “ I felt like a piece of washing hung upon a wire! The branch swayed and swayed below my feet, and made me feel ill with the movement. Oh dear! May we never have such a gale again!” Finally, we interviewed a Tent-building Bat who readily told us more woes. “ My little tent of leaves, it was utterly destroyed! Then, when I moved to roost beneath another, a strange thing happened. Each time I tried to snatch it, the leaf would move! I began to do what was right, but ended doing what was wrong! And I am such an adept rooster!” Such were the thoughts of the other interviewees: they had began by doing what was right, but ended by doing what was wrong and failing in their goal. With them, we may agree: we do hope that there never is such a wind again!
This giant bird is a resident of southern Mexico and South America. Yes, indeed, it is a giant, for it can grow up to 39 inches in length and can have a weight of twenty pounds. That is five pounds heavier than our Bald Eagle! The Harpy Eagle has a varied diet of snakes and sloths, macaws and mammals and is near to being threatened with extinction. This is because it needs a large hunting ground, and with the destruction of South American forests, these grounds are being minimized.
Zoology can change any day. This species was formerly known as one, but new evidence shows that there may be 11 different kinds of Night Monkeys. These primates are also known as Owl Monkeys because of the hooting sounds they make in the dark of night. They also bear the long name of Douroucouli. Night Monkeys eat vegetation and fruit, and travel in pairs of male and female.
This winged mammal is named after its habit of making shelters for itself by biting into leaf stems to cause the leaves to droop or fold over. These leaves are then utilized as roosting sites. The Tent-building bat is a fruit and leaf eater, creating pulp from its food before extracting the juice.